Privacy Policy

Purpose 

We have created this Privacy Policy  to set out your rights about the personal data we hold about you and how NNE Law Ltd and any 3rd parties we engage with collect, handle and protect your personal data, and the choices you have about it. NNE Law Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask for certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this document. 

​Definitions and Interpretation 

​In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

​“Data”  means collectively all information that you submit to NNE Law Ltd and it’s associated trading names. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998; 

“NNE Law”  means NNE Law Ltd of registered address 10th Floor, 3 Hardman Str, Manchester, M3 3HF 

“UK and EU Cookie Law”  means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011; 

“User”  means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by NNE Law Ltd and acting in the course of their employment; and 

“Website”  means the website that you are currently using unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions. 

​Data Protection Officer 

​If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us. 

​Data collection 

​The information collected is (but not limited to): 

  • name 
  • date of birth 
  • job title 
  • profession 
  • contact information such as email addresses, telephone numbers and physical address 
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests 
  • IP address (automatically collected) 
  • And any information that relates specifically to the service provided on the website 

​Data Transfers 

NNE Law Ltd may transfer personal data to countries outside of the UK and/or EEA. If data is transferred outside of the EEA, NNE Law Ltd will put in place Standard Contractual Clauses with the Data Controller or Data Processor which contractually obliges them to protect your information to the same standard required by the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 post 31 December 2020. 

​Log data 

​When you use the NNE Law Ltd website, we record your Internet Protocol (IP) which is automatically sent by your browser. 

​How your personal data is used 

​In order to provide our services to you it is necessary to collect the information we do. This allows us to provide an interesting, relevant and personal experience. The information may be used to:- 

  • Maintain internal record keeping 
  • Improve the products and services offered to you 
  • Keep you up to date on NNE Law activities, products and services 
  • Contact you for the provision of the service/s 
  • Answer questions and comments 

​In addition to the above, with your consent we will:- 

​Send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting

​How your personal information is shared 

​Some of the information you provide is shared with 3rd parties to comply with law or enable us to provide a service to you.

​We share information with:- 

  • Payment companies used to make payment to NNE Law. The information shared is what is necessary for you to make the payment. 
  • If requested by law enforcement or government agencies to comply with the law. 
  • Third party websites and services 

​NNE Law may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website. 
Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that NNE Law requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy. 

​Security and storage 

​We are committed to ensuring your data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. 

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised personnel. We will hold your details for as long as you use our services, or as long regulations stipulate, whichever is the longer. 

​We may store the information we hold about you outside of your home country. The privacy policies and laws to access your information by law enforcement in these countries may be different to your home country. If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) it is only to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 

​Your rights 

​You have options which you can apply in relation to the information we have about you, to do this please contact us. The options are explained below:- 

  1. If you wish to access the information we hold about you, we’ll usually provide it within 30 days of receiving your request. 
  2. You can ask us to stop using your information, please contact us to do this. If you wish to stop any emails/ texts we send, you may unsubscribe at any time by emailing us: info@nnelaw.co.uk
  3. You can ask us to send the information we hold about you to another organisation, where it is technically possible to do. 
  4. If you think we haven’t complied with the data protection laws, please let us at NNE Law know in the first instance, to give us time to investigate or you can log a complaint to the ICO 
  5. If you wish to update or delete the information we hold about you please contact us. 

​​Consent 

  • Upon your consent, NNE Law may contact you via the following methods, by email and telephone promoting our products and services to you. 
  • If you do not wish to receive emails or calls promoting our products and services, please unsubscribe If you wish to know more about how your data is handled, please contact us.